Maclura pomifera

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Maclura pomifera
COMMON NAME(S): Osage orange
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: South, Central United States
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 25-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark with orange cast; branches thorny, sap milky
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-5" long, 2-3" wide, broadest below middle and tapering to a long, pointed tip; rounded or heart-shaped at base
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, greenish, separate male and female flowers borne in rounded, hanging clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Large, round, fleshy, 4-6" in diameter, green, skin covered with small, round bumps

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.