Laportea canadensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Laportea canadensis
COMMON NAME(S): Stinging nettle, Canadian wood nettle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: URTICACEAE - Nettle family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Rich, moist woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Slender, flexible
LEAVES: Alternate, broadly oval-shaped, 3-5" long, toothed along margin, hairy
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female on branched-clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.