Lantana camara

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lantana camara
COMMON NAME(S): Lantana, Wild sage
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: VERBENACEAE - Verbena family
ORIGIN: American subtropics and tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, generally below 5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often with small, recurved prickles
LEAVES: Opposite, elliptic, toothed at margins, hairy, with a sandpapery-texture above, 1-4" long
FLOWERS: Small pink, red, orange, yellow or white flowers that change color as they age, borne in showy, round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Berry-like, shiny, dark blue, 1/4" diameter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.