Allamanda schottii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Allamanda schottii
COMMON NAME(S): Purple allamanda
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Erect or weakly climbing, young branchlets hairy; exude milky sap when broken
LEAVES: Opposite (in whorls of 4 on branches), simple, oblong, 4-6" long, pointed at tip, softly hairy
FLOWERS: Large, showy, violet trumpets, 3-4" long
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Spiny capsule

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.