Blighia sapida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Blighia sapida
COMMON NAME(S): Ackee, Akee
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: Sapindaceae
ORIGIN: Africa
HABITAT:
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT:
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES:
FLOWERS:
FLOWERING SEASON:
FRUITS: Leathery skinned about 3-4" long. At maturity, capsule wall dries and opens partially at the apex.

 

© 2021 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.