Juniperus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus
COMMON NAME(S): Junipers, Red cedars
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere, 45-60 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems green to blue-green, cylindrical, emitting resinous odor when crushed
LEAVES: Whorled or opposite, awn- or needle-like, often reduced to appressed scales; blue-green in some cultivated forms
FLOWERS: None, bears small, separate male and female cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: None; "berry" is a waxy, fleshy female cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.