Iris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iris
COMMON NAME(S): Flag, Iris
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: IRIDACEAE - Iris family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere, about 300 spp.
HABITAT: Wetlands, woods, cultivated landscapes, florist's bouquets
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Bulb-like, or creeping at surface or just below ground
LEAVES: Flattened, strap-shaped, usually forming a fan
FLOWERS: Showy, variously colored, uniquely formed with specialized petals called "Falls" and modified reproductive parts called "crests"
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules with brown seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.