Ipomoea alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ipomoea alba
COMMON NAME(S): Moonflower, Moon vine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CONVOLVULACEAE - Morning glory family
ORIGIN: World tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems twining, with milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval-shaped, 2-5" long; sometimes 3-5 lobed, pointed at the tip(s)
FLOWERS: Large, showy white morning-glories that open at night and fade in the morning, 5-6" wide; very fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.