Hypericum perforatum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hypericum perforatum
COMMON NAME(S): St. John's wort, Klamath weed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CLUSIACEAE (GUTTIFERAE) - St. Johnswort family
ORIGIN: Europe to central China and North Africa
HABITAT: Pastures, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: .5-3.5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, unstalked, simple, elliptic to lance-shaped, .5-1" long, rounded at tip, glandular dotted
FLOWERS: Round, yellow, 1/2 to 1" in diameter
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.