Allamanda cathartica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Allamanda cathartica
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow allamanda
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems exude milky sap when broken
LEAVES: Opposite (usually whorls of 4 at each point on stem), simple, elliptic with wavy margins and a shortly pointed tip
FLOWERS: Large, showy, yellow trumpets, 3-5" long
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Spiny capsule, 2-4" wide

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.