Trifolium repens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Trifolium repens
COMMON NAME(S): White clover
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Pastures, meadows, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-8"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, with 3 round leaflets attached at same point
FLOWERS: White, pea-like; aggregated in round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall (all year in subtropics)
FRUITS: Small pods

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.