Abelmoschus esculentus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abelmoschus esculentus
COMMON NAME(S): Okra
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MALVACEAE - Mallow family
ORIGIN: Old World tropics
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, supermarket produce
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems stout, bristly, with mucilaginous sap
LEAVES: Spirally arranged, to 8" wide, usually 5-7 lobed, toothed along margins
FLOWERS: White to bright yellow, 2-3" wide; round
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Large capsules

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.