Datura stramonium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Datura stramonium
COMMON NAME(S): Jimson weed, Thorn apple, Datura
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SOLANACEAE - Tomato or Nightshade family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Foliage has a rank smell
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, coarsely-toothed, to 8" long, gray-green
FLOWERS: Large, funnel-shaped, erect: white to bluish-purple
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Spiny capsule about 2" long, many brown seeds released when capsule splits Globe-shaped, about 2" long, outside may be warty or have blunt spines; many light brown seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.