Cyperus esculentus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cyperus esculentus
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow nut sedge, chufa
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CYPERACEAE - Sedge family
ORIGIN: Worldwide - origin not known
HABITAT: Lawns, fields, meadows, disturbed areas, chiefly moist areas, many noxious weeds
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-12"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems tufted, 3-angled
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrow, grass-like to 8"
FLOWERS: Small, clustered in spikelets arranged in clusters or umbrella-like, with leafy bracts at the base
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: A small nutlet

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.