Agrostis gigantea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agrostis gigantea
COMMON NAME(S): Black bentgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Northwestern United States
HABITAT: Wetlands to drier, disturbed sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Flowering shoots to 4' 6" tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, to 15" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, many, loosely carried on erect shoots
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer-fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.