Alstroemeria ligtu

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alstroemeria ligtu
COMMON NAME(S): Inca lily, Parrot flower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ALSTROEMERIACEAE - Inca flower family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cut flower (frequently in florists' bouquets); gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Separate flowering and non-flowering stems; flowering ones always taller and often with smaller leaves
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, often crowded near top of stem, lance-shaped, 1-4" long; leaf stem usually twists so top of leaf faces down
FLOWERS: Showy, brightly colored and usually spotted with brown or purple
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.