Plantago rugelii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plantago rugelii
COMMON NAME(S): Black-seed plantain
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLANTAGINACEAE- Plantain family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Fields, pastures, roadsides, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal, simple, broadly oval or lance-shaped, with red leaf stalks, 3-4" lon
FLOWERS: Tiny, white, congested in an elongated head at the tips of a thin, leafless stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Tiny capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.