Lolium pratense

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lolium pratense
COMMON NAME(S): Meadow grass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Lawns, meadows, roadsides, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-42"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems tufted, spreading along ground
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 4-10" long; soft, glossy, green, linear, 1/4" wide
FLOWERS: Inconspicous, on a flattened spike that branches once near the base
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.