Olea europea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Olea europea
COMMON NAME(S): European olive
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thick, twisted on old trees, smooth on young branches
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, slender to egg-shaped, 1-3" long; often gray-green
FLOWERS: Small but showy, white, fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fleshy, green ripening to black, to about 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.