Morus alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morus alba
COMMON NAME(S): White mulberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Tolerant of mist soils, strongest on moist but not swampy sites, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin dark reddish-brown, rough
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, more or less heart-shaped,. lobed or toothed edge, 2-8" long, 2-2.5" wide, shiny on upper surface
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, tiny, greenish, male and female in separate catkins, sometimes on separate trees
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cylindical, 1" long cluster of small, pink to dark red berries joined together; sweet and edible

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.