Leymus condensatus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Leymus condensatus
COMMON NAME(S): Giant lyme grass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Dry sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-12'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick stems from short thick rhizomes
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 18" long
FLOWERS: Small in groups of 3-5 growing close together along an upright flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: June - August
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded in leaf-like structures with a short bristle

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.