Koeleria macrantha

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Koeleria macrantha
COMMON NAME(S): Hairgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Dry prairies, open places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-24"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, 4-8" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in tight clusters on an erect spike
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Tiny, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.