Baccharis salicifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Baccharis salicifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Mule's fat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Sandy soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches angled, with waxy scales
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, elliptic or oval shaped; coarsely toothed
FLOWERS: Small, greenish-white, congested in small heads arranged on pyramidal, branched-stems; separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded; with tufts of white hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.