Amphiachyris dracunculoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amphiachyris dracunculoides
COMMON NAME(S): Broomweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Mexico
HABITAT: Prairie, rocky slopes and roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrow to 4" long; slightly sticky to the touch
FLOWERS: Small heads of yellow flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.