Amaranthus rudis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus rudis
COMMON NAME(S): Tall amaranth, western waterhemp
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Swamps, streambanks and disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long-oval to4" long
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on different plants, red or green, borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.