Alocasia macrorrhiza

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alocasia macrorrhiza
COMMON NAME(S): Giant elephant ear, taro
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, crop fields and some escapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick below ground rhizome; short, squat trunk sometimes formed.
LEAVES: 1.5-4' long, green or variegated white, pointed upwards, rounded at tip, hearted-shaped at base, wavy-margined
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a thick spike surrounded by a yellowish spathe bract
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Berries

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.