Hedera canariensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hedera canariensis
COMMON NAME(S): Algerian ivy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
ORIGIN: Canary Islands
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes as groundcover or vine, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Covered with red, star-shaped hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, larger than English ivy, 4-6" in diameter, with up to 7 pointed lobes, leathery
FLOWERS: White, rarely seen unless plants have reached maturity
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Black, berry-like, 1-seeded, on adult plants only

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.