Amaranthus blitoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus blitoides
COMMON NAME(S): Mat amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE- Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Western United Sates
HABITAT: Disturbed sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Sprawling to 2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, to 4" long; egg-shaped on a short leaf-stalk
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in spiky clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, single-seeded, small beaks at the top

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.