Agropyron desertorum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Agropyron desertorum
COMMON NAME(S): Clustered wheatgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Open fields
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, to 3" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous Inconspicuous, crowded on a short stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer-fall
FRUITS: Small

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.