Aesculus hippocastanum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus hippocastanum
COMMON NAME(S): Horse chestnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: HIPPOCASTANACEAE - Horse-chestnut Family
ORIGIN: Greece, Albania
HABITAT: Parklands and large gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-75'
CHARACTERISTICS: Barkshed in smooth plates
LEAVES: Opposite, palmate with five leaflets, 6-10" long
FLOWERS: Showy, white
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Blunt-spined capsule with one or two large, brown shiny seeds

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.