Acer rubrum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer rubrum
COMMON NAME(S): Red maple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ACERACEAE - Maple family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Wet soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-75'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark grey, thin
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, palmately lobed, 2-4" long
FLOWERS: Small but showy in their clusters; emerge before leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Two-winged, often bright red, showy

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.