Acer platanoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer platanoides
COMMON NAME(S): Norway maple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ACERACEAE - Maple family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Temperate forests; widely planted as an ornamental
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark grey
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, palmately lobed, 4-5" long
FLOWERS: Small but showy in their clusters; emerge with the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Two-winged

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.