Acer macrophyllum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer macrophyllum
COMMON NAME(S): Big leaf maple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ACERACEAE - Maple family
ORIGIN: Oregon to California
HABITAT: Stream banks to sloping hillsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Buttressed trunk with thin bark
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, palmately lobed, 6 -12" long
FLOWERS: Small but showy in their clusters; emerge with the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Two-winged, 1.5-2" long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.