Abies procera

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abies procera
COMMON NAME(S): Noble fir
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northwestern coastal states
HABITAT: Natural forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: More than 150'
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth, silvery, becoming brown and fissured
LEAVES: Alternate, needle leaves to 2" long; dark green
FLOWERS: None, separate male and female cones produced
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Upright elongated 8" cones

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.