Krasheninnikovia lanata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Krasheninnikovia lanata
COMMON NAME(S): Winterfat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Medium altitude flats
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, 1-2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female in separate clusters on the same or different plants
FLOWERING SEASON: March to June
FRUITS: A small swollen sac containing tiny seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.