Hedera helix

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hedera helix
COMMON NAME(S): English ivy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARALIACEAE -Ginseng family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes as groundcover or vine
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Juvenile stems climb via holdfast roots; adult stems are shrubby, with star-shaped hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, but variously lobed, 1-4" long, 2-3" wide; sometimes variegated; adult leaves elliptic
FLOWERS: Greenish-white; rarely seen unless the plant has reached maturity
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Berry-like, yellow-orange to black, rarely seen except on adult plants

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.