Amaranthus tuberculatus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus tuberculatus
COMMON NAME(S): Western waterhemp, Rough fruit amaranth
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: River gravels and flood plains, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 4" long
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on same plant, red or green, borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.