Artemisia annua

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia annua
COMMON NAME(S): Annual wormwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Waste places, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate or even more divided, to 4" long
FLOWERS: Flowers inconspicuous in small heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.