Artemisia absinthium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia absinthium
COMMON NAME(S): Wormwood (absinthe), Oldman
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields and roadsides, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3" tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, rounded, the lower ones with leafstalks, 1-4" long, very strongly cut and feather-like
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged on a branched flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with no hairs

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.