Atriplex canescens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex canescens
COMMON NAME(S): Wingscale, Four wing saltbush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Densely-branched, grey in overall appearance from scurfy white hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender, to 2" long; salty taste
FLOWERS: Small, in clusters of a few flowers, male and female on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, enclosed in papery bracts with 4 longitudinal wings

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.