Parietaria judaica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Parietaria judaica
COMMON NAME(S): Wall pellitory, Spreading pellitory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: URTICACEAE - Nettle family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cracks in rock or masonry
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-20"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval, less than 1" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in tight clusters at the base of leaves, surrounded by small leafy structures
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded surrounded by the leafy base of the flower

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.