Rumex acetosella

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex acetosella
COMMON NAME(S): Red sorrel, Common Sheep sorrel
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Pastures, waste ground
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-18"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Leaves basal except alternate on flowering stem, simple, distinctively arrow- or lance-shaped
FLOWERS: Green to red at maturity; borne in clusters at end of stems; male and female flowers on separate or the same plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring and Summer
FRUITS: Small, red-brown with small wings

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.