Grevillea robusta

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Grevillea robusta
COMMON NAME(S): Silk oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PROTEACEAE - Protea or Silk oak famly
ORIGIN: Australia
HABITAT: Subtropical and tropical landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Up to 100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Rough, grayish bark
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like and highly dissected, silver on underside; 6-12" long
FLOWERS: Showy, unusually-shaped, golden-yellow and orange, borne on 1-sided, 5" long flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.