Rumex acetosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex acetosa
COMMON NAME(S): Garden sorrel
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Gardens as a salad vegetable, escaped to old fields and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3' in flower, otherwise less than 1'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal until in flower, simple, broadly lance-shaped, to 8" long
FLOWERS: Small, male and female on separate plants, grouped on a branching flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small dry, single-seeded with papery round wings

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.