Bassia hyssopifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bassia hyssopifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Smotherweed (Bassia)
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Waste places particularly where soil alkaline
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Prostrate, to 4" tall,
CHARACTERISTICS: Mats to 3' across
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender, to 2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, single in the junction of leaf and stem
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: Single seed enclosed in a hooked leafy structure

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.