Atriplex confertifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex confertifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Shadscale
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry, semi-desert
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 18-24"
CHARACTERISTICS: All parts may have scurfy whitish hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval about 0.5" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small groups, male and female on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded enclosed by oval leaf-like structures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.