Atriplex rosea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Atriplex rosea
COMMON NAME(S): Red scale, Tumbling orache
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Upright stems to 3' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, oval, to 3" long, powdery
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers separate but on the same plant; small
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Leaf-like structures around the developing seed, often warty

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.