Suaeda californica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suaeda californica
COMMON NAME(S): California Seablite, Broom seepweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Margins of salt marshes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-30"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, fleshy, many crowded on the branches, almost tubular to 2" long; blue-green
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, solitary in the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: Enclosed, in small, swollen sack, blue-green; seed black and shiny

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.