Ginkgo biloba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ginkgo biloba
COMMON NAME(S): Maidenhair tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: GINKGOACEAE - Ginkgo family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark gray, corky, furrowed
LEAVES: Alternate and spirally arranged, fan-shaped, with 2 lobes and closely-spaced forking veins, 2-4" wide, yellowish-green
FLOWERS: None, pollen produced in small, catkin-like cones and young seeds paired on stalks; separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: None; but seed covered with fleshy coat

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.