Suaeda maritima

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suaeda maritima
COMMON NAME(S): Seablite, Herbaceous seepweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Salt marshes and sea strands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-12"
CHARACTERISTICS: Often forms spreading mats
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, fleshy, almost tubular to about 2" long; blue-green
FLOWERS: One to four in the axil of leaves, inconspicuous
FLOWERING SEASON: July to October
FRUITS: In a fleshy sack, seed brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.